Around 250 drivers will be present for this opening round of the UCI calendar. Among them world champions, stars and real “legends” of the discipline, are going to fight to try to win the first round in Lourdes and become the leader of the UCI MTB World Cup ranking ! Below are listed the 2014 Champions of the discipline, that will be obviously present in Lourdes :

2014 UCI MTB World Championships(DHI) Hafjell (NOR)

Men

1 ATHERTON Gee – GBR

2 BRYCELAND Josh – GBR

3 BROSNAN Troy – AUS

4 MULALLY Neko – USA

5 MACDONALD Brook – NZL

Women

1 CARPENTER Manon – GBR

2 ATHERTON Rachel – GBR

3 SEAGRAVE Tahnee – GBR

4 HANNAH Tracey – AUS

5 KINTNER Jill – USA

Junior Men

1 VERGIER Loris – FRA

2 GREENLAND Laurie – GBR

3 DICKSON Jacob – IRL

4 WARSHAWSKY Max – AUS

5 HAMILTON Connor – NZL

Junior Women

1 MOLLOY Tegan – AUS

2 GIMENEZ Viktoria – FRA

3 CABIROU Marine – FRA

4 RICHTER Raphaela – GER

2014 UCI MTB World Cup (DHI) overal ranking

Men

1 BRYCELAND Josh – GBR

2 BROSNAN Troy – AUS

3 ATHERTON Gee – GBR

4 GWIN Aaron – USA

5 BLENKINSOP Samuel – NZL

Women

1 CARPENTER Manon – GBR

2 ATHERTON Rachel – GBR

3 RAGOT Emmeline – FRA

4 HANNAH Tracey – AUS

5 SEAGRAVE Tahnee – GBR

The French stars

France has always excelled in MTB Downhill. Many French riders have already won medals at the world championships, and they still continue to stand on the podium at World Cups, and sometimes on the first step !

Men

BRUNI Loïc – 8th Chpx Monde UCI Hafjell – 8th général Coupe du Monde UCI – 4th Pietermaritzburg (RSA) – 5th Méribel (FRA)

THIRION Remi – 6th Chpx Monde UCI Hafjell – 10th Fort William (GBR) – 11th Windham (USA) – 11th Méribel (FRA)

CAUVIN Guillaume – 18th Pietermaritzburg (RSA) – 14th Leogang (AUT) – 18th Méribel (FRA)

THOME Patrick – 18th Cairns (AUS) – 16th Mont Ste Anne (CAN)

PAYET Florent – 19th Méribel (FRA)

GIORDANENGO Aurélien – 15th Pietermaritzburg (RSA)

Women

RAGOT Emmeline – 3rd UCI World Cup overal – 1st Fort William (GBR) – 1st Windham (USA) – 2nd Méribel (FRA)

NICOLE Myriam – 8th UCI World Champ Hafjell – 6th overal Coupe du Monde UCI – 3rd Cairns (AUS) – 2nd Fort William (GBR)

CHARRE Morgane – 7th UCI World Champ Hafjell – 8th overal Coupe du Monde UCI – 6th Cairns (AUS) – 7th Fort William (GBR)

Junior Men

VERGIER Loris – 1st UCI World Champ Hafjell – 2nd Pietermaritzburg (RSA) – 1st Cairns (AUS) – 1st Méribel (FRA)

ESTAQUE Thomas – 8th Pietermaritzburg (RSA) – 5th Windham (USA) – 7th Méribel (FRA)

CIRIEGO Maxime – 6th Méribel (FRA)

MARIETTA Steeve – 5th Leogang (AUT) – 6th Mont Ste Anne (CAN) – 9th Méribel (FRA)

DAILY Adrien – 8th Leogang (AUT)

LALY Thibault – 8th Windham (USA)

BOUTIE Benjamin – 5th Pietermaritzburg (RSA)

PIERRON Amauri – 3rd Pietermaritzburg (RSA) – 1st Leogang (AUT)

Junior Women

CABIROU Marine – 3rd UCI World Champ Hafjell

GIMENEZ Viktoria– 2nd UCI World Champ Hafjell